Student Visa For Australia

Best education is the priority of every student and parents. That is why students try to go overseas for this. In the meantime there are some countries of the world are considered an excellent in education and foreign students approach these institutes. Australia is also among the lists of these countries where education is updated and teaching methods are outstanding. In Australia, a student need a student visa if his/her course is more than four months. It is very simple first just apply for admission in college or university in Australia and pay full tuition fee for that specific course. There are some difference in between the student visa just as if students apply for undergraduate and postgraduate degrees he/she needs subclass 573 student visa while if a student is going to apply for postgraduate program by researching requires 574 student visa. Australian student visa application will be moved after getting Confirmation of Enrollment (CoE) from university or college. This CoE means that university have accepted your application after receiving fee. In case of online application a student need to apply this about 124 days before the course starts. However, in case of paper application then applicants are advised to submit their application to Australia High Commission after getting CoE. A student can go to Australia on his/her student visa before 90 days to course starts.


The visa application process fee is changed from time to time, but at the moment it is A$535. However, fee can be checked through Australian official website, which is revised on 1st July each year. This visa application fee will be paid at the time of application submitting. An additional fee will be charged if student dependent will apply for their visa, but this visa will be not considered in the category of student visa. The student visa will be valid for the completion of your course. The student visa processing time is about four weeks, may varies in different universities or colleges. On the basis of a student visa a student will be able to work up to 20-hour-per-week during term, but it can extend full-time in the holidays. The student visa allow to work, but a student cannot start working before starting his/her course. A legal partner or dependent can go with student and he/she will prove the legality of this relation. A partner or dependent must be with them for at least 12 months. In some case student can apply for another student visa at the end of the current course, but check this through Australian official website. It is also necessary for student to maintain satisfactory attendance during studies. Australia Student visa application will be moved through Australian High commission of native country.

Sponsored Links

Documents required for Australian student visa

Australian student visa applications are processed by Australian High Commission. It is advised to students to apply for Pre-Visa Approval (PVA) and this should be done before two months to course starts. Here, we have a list of document which are required for student visa. 
1. Complete visa application.
2. Visa application fee draft for Australian High Commission.
3. An Offer letter form institute like university or college.
4. Valid passport.
5. Four or required recent passport size photographs.
6. Guardianship form, if the student is under 18 years of age.
7. Copy of IELTS.
8. All transcripts, Certificates, Degrees and Diplomas.
9. In case of employed reference letter from current employer and previous employer.
10. Financial supporting documents.
11. Evidence of relationship with the sponsored person.
12. Bank loan sanction letter (if applicable).
13. Medical clearance certificate.
14. Police character certificate.

Australian student visa application will be moved after getting Confirmation of Enrollment (CoE) from university or college. This CoE means that university have accepted your application after receiving fee. In case of online application a student need to apply this about 124 days before the course starts. However, in case of paper application then applicants are advised to submit their application to Australia High Commission after getting CoE. A student can go to Australia on his/her student visa before 90 days to course starts.

Sponsored Links